Tipu Sultan’s ‘Real’ Photo Tweeted by BJP Spokesman is Not...Real

It seems the former Mysore ruler time travelled to the future to get clicked.

3 min read

Video Editor: Vishal Kumar

Don’t fall for fake news, click here to check out The Quint’s WebQoof stories.

The Karnataka government may have opened a Pandora's box by sticking to its decision to celebrate 10 November as Tipu Jayanti. But the controversy around the 18th century ruler of the Mysore kingdom doesn't stop there.

‘Historical’ (read inaccurate) facts available on social media (think WhatsApp forwards and Facebook posts) claim this to be a photograph of the ‘real’ Tipu Sultan:

Photo being circulated on social media claiming it’s Tipu Sultan.
(Photo Courtesy: Twitter/@Syed_Hammad71)

Leading a band of conspiracy cohorts circulating this photo is BJP spokesperson Ashwini Upadhyay, who tweeted a graphic card recently with two side-by-side photos, a black-and-white photo of the ‘real’ Tipu and what looks like a reproduction of a painting.


The post first surfaced in 2015 after which it was shared by many on different platforms.

Some took a dig at the Congress party and claimed the “real” image of the ruler in black-and-white is available at a British museum. Others said history schoolbooks have been manipulated by the party.



This would’ve been true if Tipu could time travel into the future much after his death on 4 May 1799 to get photographed, because the earliest photo ever taken dates back to 1826 or 1827.

The first ever photo was clicked by French inventor Nicéphore Niépce, where he captured the view from a window at his French estate.

Meanwhile, a reverse image search reveals that this black-and-white photo is one of Tippu Tip, or Tippu Tib – real name Hamad bin Muhammad bin Juma bin Rajab el Murjebi – who was a Swahili-Zanzibari slave trader, ivory trader, explorer, plantation owner and governor.

A simple reverse image search reveals that the photo is of Tippu Tib, a Swahili–Zanzibari slave trader.
(Photo: The Quint)

This fake image was also called out by Social Media Hoax Slayer in June 2017, but is still being circulated unabashedly.

However, an Alt News report claimed that the image, in fact, was not even of Tippu Tip but of Mohammed Bin Khalfan, commonly known as Rumaliza, another prominent slave trader of Zanzibar of the 19th century.

The report said that Rumaliza has a striking resemblance to Tippu Tip.

The image being circulated as that of Tipu Sultan could well be of Rumaliza (who shares a striking resemblance to Tippu Tip), another prominent slave trader of Zanzibar.
(Photo: Alt News)

(Not convinced of a story you came across on social media and want it verified? Send us the details at and we'll fact-check it for you. You can also read all our fact-checked stories here.)

(At The Quint, we are answerable only to our audience. Play an active role in shaping our journalism by becoming a member. Because the truth is worth it.)

Read and Breaking News at the Quint, browse for more from news and webqoof

Topics:  Tipu Sultan   Fake News   Webqoof 

Speaking truth to power requires allies like you.
Become a Quint Insider

or more


3 months
12 months
12 months
Check Insider Benefits
Read More
Stay Updated

Subscribe To Our Daily Newsletter And Get News Delivered Straight To Your Inbox.

Join over 120,000 subscribers!
More News