ADVERTISEMENT

Dawn’s Article on ‘F-16 Pilot Urinating in Cockpit’ Is Fake!

We found several red flags – such as misspelt words and formatting errors – in the viral screenshot.

Updated
WebQoof
3 min read
A fake image was circulated to claim that ‘Dawn’ published an article on a pilot being caught urinating in the cockpit of the PAF F-16.
i

A screenshot which claims that a pilot was caught urinating in the cockpit of a Pakistan Air Force (PAF) F-16 is being shared to insinuate that the report was published in the Pakistani daily, Dawn.

However, we found several red flags – such as misspelt words and formatting errors – in the screenshot, which raises questions regarding the legitimacy of the image that has gone viral on social media.

CLAIM

The screenshot shows that the article was published on 10 June 2020. The headline of the article mentions that ‘Allah’ told the pilot that urine increases efficiency of jets.

You can view the archived version <a href="https://perma.cc/7FB9-26SJ">here.</a>
You can view the archived version here.
(Source: Facebook/ Screenshot)
You can view the archived version <a href="https://perma.cc/49YC-CZ8J">here.</a>
You can view the archived version here.
(Source: Facebook/ Screenshot)

The image is viral on Facebook with several users sharing it with the same details.

Dawn’s Article on ‘F-16 Pilot Urinating in Cockpit’ Is Fake!
(Source: Facebook/ Screenshot)

WHAT WE FOUND OUT

We ran a keyword search on Google and on Dawn’s website but did not find any such article published by the Pakistan-based newspaper.

While analysing the viral screenshot, we saw several stylistic errors and words being misspelt. For instance, the word ‘pissing’ has been capitalised in the middle of the sentence.

We went through several articles published in Dawn and noticed that none of their headlines end with a full stop, but in the case of the viral screenshot, it does. Further, the word ‘efficiency’ has been misspelt as ‘efficiancy’.

Dawn’s Article on ‘F-16 Pilot Urinating in Cockpit’ Is Fake!
(Photo: Altered by The Quint)

FORMAT OF VIRAL IMAGE IS DIFFERENT

We also found that the format of the article seen in the viral screenshot is different from Dawn’s official format.

In any article published by Dawn, under ‘Today’s Paper’, one can see a long black line with several sections mentioned underneath. However, no such thing can be seen in the viral screenshot.

Further, advertisements appear just above the headline, and thus, there is an ad space. However, no such space can be seen in the viral screenshot.

Regarding sharing options, the icons appear on the right side of the page. But they appear on the left in case of the viral screenshot.

The screenshot does not mention any byline, while Dawn’s articles do have bylines.

Left: Viral image; Right: The official Dawn article
Left: Viral image; Right: The official Dawn article
(Photo: Altered by The Quint)
ADVERTISEMENT

Meanwhile, we came across a Dawn article, dated 10 June 2020, in which the publication debunked another screenshot of the PAF F-16 that was misattributed to it.

Dawn’s Article on ‘F-16 Pilot Urinating in Cockpit’ Is Fake!
(Source: Website/ Screenshot)

Evidently, a fake image has been circulating to claim that Dawn published an article on a pilot being caught urinating in the cockpit of PAF F-16.

(Not convinced of a post or information you came across online and want it verified? Send us the details on WhatsApp at 9643651818, or e-mail it to us at webqoof@thequint.com and we'll fact-check it for you. You can also read all our fact-checked stories here.)

(At The Quint, we are answerable only to our audience. Play an active role in shaping our journalism by becoming a member. Because the truth is worth it.)

ADVERTISEMENT
Published: 
ADVERTISEMENT
Stay Updated

Subscribe To Our Daily Newsletter And Get News Delivered Straight To Your Inbox.

Join over 120,000 subscribers!
ADVERTISEMENT