Rahul Gandhi’s Mansarovar Photos His Own, Not Taken From Google

The Indian National Congress has released pictures of Rahul Gandhi from Mansarovar to hit back. 

Updated
WebQoof
3 min read
Rahul Gandhi’s Mansarovar Photos His Own, Not Taken From Google

CLAIM

Users on Twitter claimed that Rahul Gandhi, who is currently undertaking the Mansarovar Yatra, is tweeting pictures off the internet and passing them off as images taken during his pilgrimage to Kailash Mansarovar.

The claim was made by various BJP supporters including Priti Gandhi, who is BJP’s social media national in-charge.

Another Twitter user, Vikas Pandey, who identifies himself as a BJP volunteer made a similar claim with the same screenshot that was shared by Priti Gandhi.

Don’t fall for fake news, <a href="https://www.thequint.com/news/webqoof">click here</a> to check out The Quint’s WebQoof stories.
Don’t fall for fake news, click here to check out The Quint’s WebQoof stories.

Among the people who questioned the authenticity of Rahul Gandhi’s images was Post Card News’s Co-Founder Mahesh Hegde.

VERDICT: TRUE OR FALSE?

Well, it is false. Congress President Rahul Gandhi hasn’t posted these pictures off the internet.

Now since we have told you that the claim made by the users on the internet is false, let us break it down for you step-by-step.

Firstly, as it is evident from the screenshots that the Twitter users have posted, the whole narrative is based on the same screenshot which has been encircled and shared. And if you notice the encircled picture, you can see ‘Justdial.com’ written underneath.

Rahul Gandhi’s Mansarovar Photos His Own, Not Taken From Google

According to fact check website SMHoaxSlayer, as opposed to what the Twitter users are claiming, the pictures on Justdial account were pictures posted on Rahul Gandhi’s Justdial account. (Here is the link to the account)

Justdial’s social networking platform aggregates content from other social media platforms and in this case, it was aggregated from Rahul Gandhi’s Twitter feed.

However, it doesn’t stop here.

There was another claim made by Vikas Pandey who posted another picture from a website called Earth Tripper claiming Gandhi’s pictures were taken from this website.

However, the picture posted by Rahul Gandhi and the one posted by Vikas Pandey don’t appear to be the same. The cloud formation in both the images is completely different.

Image on left has been tweeted by Rahul Gandhi and the image on right is the image posted by Twitter user Vikas Pandey.
Image on left has been tweeted by Rahul Gandhi and the image on right is the image posted by Twitter user Vikas Pandey.
(Photo Courtesy: Twitter/Altered by The Quint)

As the netizens questioned whether Rahul Gandhi was really in Mansarovar or not, the Indian National Congress released pictures of Rahul Gandhi from his trip.

Rahul Gandhi during Kailash Mansarovar Yatra.&nbsp;
Rahul Gandhi during Kailash Mansarovar Yatra. 
(Photo Courtesy: Twitter/ @INCIndia)

They even released Gandhi’s Fitbit data.

Rahul Gandhi’s Mansarovar Photos His Own, Not Taken From Google

BACKGROUND

Congress President Rahul Gandhi’s Kailash Mansarovar pilgrimage has been at the centre of a controversy since the very beggining, with netizens claiming that Gandhi ate non-vegetarian food in Nepal’s capital Kathmandu before embarking on the pilgrimage.

Gandhi started the pilgrimage on 31 August.

(With inputs from SM HoaxSlayer and AltNews)

(The Quint is available on Telegram. For handpicked stories every day, subscribe to us on Telegram)

Published: 
Stay Updated

Subscribe To Our Daily Newsletter And Get News Delivered Straight To Your Inbox.

Join over 120,000 subscribers!