No, This Girl Wasn’t With ‘Tamil Beggars’, She’s From Bangladesh
A viral set of images are circulating with the false claim that they are from India.
A viral set of images are circulating with the false claim that they are from India.(Photo: Altered by The Quint)

No, This Girl Wasn’t With ‘Tamil Beggars’, She’s From Bangladesh

 Don’t fall for fake news, <a href="https://www.thequint.com/news/webqoof">click here</a> to check out <b>The Quint’s</b> WebQoof stories.  &nbsp; &nbsp;
Don’t fall for fake news, click here to check out The Quint’s WebQoof stories.    

CLAIM

A set of images are being circulated with the claim that the girl seen in the photos was found in a train coming from Mumbai and has been identified as Sonal Bipin Patel. The claim further mentions that the girl was seen in Mangalore, Karnataka with ‘Tamil beggars.’

Several social media users have shared the images on Facebook and Twitter with a similar claim.

The Quint received a query about this viral post via its Whatsapp helpline.

Also Read : Drowned Infant’s Image Incorrectly Shared as One From Bihar Floods

TRUE OR FALSE?

The claim with which the images are being shared is misleading. In this photo, the girl is not in Mangalore, but in Bangladesh.

Loading...

IMAGES NOT FROM INDIA

On performing a Google reverse image search, we were led to a tweet that had shared the viral images of the girl. Comments on the tweet suggested that the images are from Bangladesh, and the currency notes in her hand are Bangladeshi as well.

Some Twitter users had suggested that the images are from Bangladesh.
Some Twitter users had suggested that the images are from Bangladesh.
(Photo: Twitter screenshot)

We compared the currency notes in the girl’s hand to that of Bangladesh and confirmed that they were indeed same.

Left: Currency notes in the girl’s hands. Right: Currency note of Bangladesh.
Left: Currency notes in the girl’s hands. Right: Currency note of Bangladesh.
(Photo: Altered by The Quint)

Further, Google reverse image search also led us to an article by Ajker Comilla that was published on Saturday, 13 July 2019. The article, based on Facebook user Asif Akbar’s post, mentioned that the girl was abducted nearly two years ago from Bagerhat Khan Jahan Ali Mazar in Bangladesh’s Jessore district. The post further mentioned contact details of girl’s uncle and President of Bagharpara Upazila Press Club Iqbal Kabir.

Iqbal Kabir told The Quint that the girl was indeed kidnapped but could not ascertain if she was kidnapped two years ago.

“The girl in the pictures is from Bangladesh. She has not been found yet and I am not sure about her parents’ whereabouts.”
Iqbal Kabir, President of Bagharpara Upazila Press Club

In an attempt to find her parents, he travelled to Chittagong’s Khulshi district but was unable to find them. According to him, they are either from Khulshi or Jessore district in Bangladesh.

On being questioned about how he is linked to the story, he said that 10 days back, a man showed him the girl’s images and asked whether he could upload them on the internet along with Kabir’s number. Consequently, Kabir gave him the permission.

Also Read : Beware of Fake Tweets Attributed to Swara Bhasker & Romila Thapar

(Not convinced of a post or information you came across online and want it verified? Send us the details on WhatsApp at 9910181818, or e-mail it to us at webqoof@thequint.com and we'll fact-check it for you. You can also read all our fact-checked stories here.)

(Hi there! We will be continuing our news service on WhatsApp. Also, stay tuned to our Telegram channel here.)

Follow our WebQoof section for more stories.

    Also Watch

    Loading...