ADVERTISEMENT

Fact-Check: No, This Photo Doesn’t Show a Man Marrying His Own Daughter

Sarpanch Manishbhai Dholariya told us that the claim was false and the two were not related to each other.

Published
WebQoof
2 min read
Fact-Check: No, This Photo Doesn’t Show a Man Marrying His Own Daughter
i

A viral post showing two photographs of a man and a woman getting married and one showing their marriage registration certificate is being shared on social media platforms, with the claim that a man married his daughter after a four-year-long "love affair".

As per the certificate, the incident took place is a village called Vadia in Gujarat's Amreli.

However, the claim is false. Vadia marriage registrar Mahesh Ramani told The Quint that the bride and groom belonged to different castes and could not be related. The certificate shared in the claim also shows that the bride and the groom have different fathers, hence cannot be father and daughter.

ADVERTISEMENT

CLAIM

The set of photos is being shared with text in Hindi, which states that after a love affair lasting four years, a man wed his daughter as he was in love with her.

<div class="paragraphs"><p>An archive of this tweet can be seen <a href="https://perma.cc/69C6-DTD6">here</a>.</p></div>

An archive of this tweet can be seen here.

(Source: Twitter/Screenshot)

Archives of more posts with the same claim can be seen here, here, here, and here.

WHAT WE FOUND OUT

We saw that the couple's marriage registration certificate was also shared with the claim.

On observing the document that showed a photograph of the pair, we saw that the groom Dineshkumar Chadotara was named as the son of one Babulal Chadotara.

The bride, Shitalben Zapadiya, was identified as the daughter of Dasharathbhai Zapadiya.

<div class="paragraphs"><p>The document clearly mentions the names of their fathers.</p></div>

The document clearly mentions the names of their fathers.

(Source: Twitter/Altered by The Quint)

The certificate noted that the marriage was registered on 4 April 2022 in Vadia, a village in Amreli, Gujarat.

Taking a cue from this, we contacted the Sarpanch of Vadia, Manishbhai Dholariya, who rubbished the claim.

"This is completely false. They are not related. Both worked in the diamonds business, where they met and later got married."
Manishbhai Dholariya, Vadia Sarpanch

We found a report on local Gujarati news sites which mentioned that the girl fell in love with a man of her father's age. According to the reports, the man is a resident of Botad and the woman hails from Surendranagar.

Clearly, the claim that the bride and groom are father and daughter is false. According to the village chief and the marriage certificate, Dineshkumar and Shitalben are not related to each other.

(Not convinced of a post or information you came across online and want it verified? Send us the details on WhatsApp at 9643651818, or e-mail it to us at webqoof@thequint.com and we'll fact-check it for you. You can also read all our fact-checked stories here.)

(At The Quint, we are answerable only to our audience. Play an active role in shaping our journalism by becoming a member. Because the truth is worth it.)

ADVERTISEMENT
Speaking truth to power requires allies like you.
Become a Quint Insider
25
100
200

or more

PREMIUM

3 months
12 months
12 months
Check Insider Benefits
ADVERTISEMENT
Stay Updated

Subscribe To Our Daily Newsletter And Get News Delivered Straight To Your Inbox.

Join over 120,000 subscribers!
ADVERTISEMENT
×
×