ADVERTISEMENTREMOVE AD

Maharashtra Cabinet: Ajit Pawar Gets Finance Ministry Despite Resistance

While the Devendra Fadnavis retained the home ministry, the NCP got several key ministries. Here's the full list.

Published
Politics
2 min read
story-hero-img
i
Aa
Aa
Small
Aa
Medium
Aa
Large
Hindi Female

After almost two weeks of deliberations and resistance from several MLAs of Eknath Shinde's Shiv Sena and other allies, Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) leader and deputy chief minister Ajit Pawar was allocated the Finance portfolio in the much-awaited reshuffle in the Maharashtra cabinet on Friday, 14 July.

However, no new faces were inducted in the cabinet as was expected by Eknath Shinde's Shiv Sena.

While deputy CM Devendra Fadnavis retained the home ministry, the NCP got several key ministries including women and child development, agriculture, and medical education.

CM Shinde, meanwhile, retained several key ministries including Urban Development, Information and Technology, Public Relations, Transport, and other departments not assigned to any specific minister.

Here's a look at who got what:

Maharashtra Cabinet: Ajit Pawar Gets Finance Ministry Despite Resistance

  1. 1. Nationalist Congress Party

    • Ajit Pawar - Finance and planning department

    • Chhagan Bhujbal - Food and Civil Supplies and Consumer Protection

    • Diliprao Walse-Patil - Cooperation

    • Hasan Mushrif - Medical Education and Special Assistance

    • Dhananjay Munde - Agriculture

    • Dharmarav Baba Bhagwatrao Atram - Food and Drug Administration

    • Aditi Tatkare - Women and Child Development

    • Sanjay Bansode - Sports and Youth Welfare, Ports

    • Anil Patil - Rehabilitation, Disaster Management

    Expand
  2. 2. Bharatiya Janata Party

    • Devendra Fadnavis - Home, Law and Justice, Water Resources and Water Conservation, Energy, and Parliamentary Affairs

    • Radhakrishna Vikhe-Patil - Revenue, Animal Husbandry, and Dairy Development

    • Sudhir Mungantiwar - Forests, Cultural Affairs, and Fisheries

    • Chandrakant Patil - Higher and Technical Education, Textile Industries, and Parliamentary Affairs

    • Vijaykumar Gavit - Tribal Development

    • Girish Mahajan - Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Tourism

    • Ravindra Chavan - Public Works (excluding Public Undertaking)

    • Atul Save - Housing, Other Demands, and Backward Class Welfare

    • Mangal Lodha - Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, and Innovation

    • Suresh Khade - Labour

    Expand
  3. 3. Shiv Sena

    • Eknath Shinde - General Administration, Urban Development, Information and Technology, Information and Public Relations, Transport, Social Justice, Environment and Climate Change, Mining, and other departments not assigned to any specific minister.

    • Deepak Vasantrao Kesarkar - School Education and Marathi Language

    • Gulabrao Patil - Water Supply and Sanitation

    • Dadaji Bhuse - Public Works (Public Undertaking)

    • Sanjay Rathod - Soil and Water Conservation

    • Sandipan Bhumre - Employment Guarantee Scheme and Horticulture

    • Tanaji Sawant - Public Health and Family Welfare

    • Abdul Sattar - Minority Development and Wakf

    • Shambhuraj Desai - State Excise Duty

    • Uday Samant - Industries

    (At The Quint, we are answerable only to our audience. Play an active role in shaping our journalism by becoming a member. Because the truth is worth it.)

    Expand

Nationalist Congress Party

  • Ajit Pawar - Finance and planning department

  • Chhagan Bhujbal - Food and Civil Supplies and Consumer Protection

  • Diliprao Walse-Patil - Cooperation

  • Hasan Mushrif - Medical Education and Special Assistance

  • Dhananjay Munde - Agriculture

  • Dharmarav Baba Bhagwatrao Atram - Food and Drug Administration

  • Aditi Tatkare - Women and Child Development

  • Sanjay Bansode - Sports and Youth Welfare, Ports

  • Anil Patil - Rehabilitation, Disaster Management

ADVERTISEMENTREMOVE AD

Bharatiya Janata Party

  • Devendra Fadnavis - Home, Law and Justice, Water Resources and Water Conservation, Energy, and Parliamentary Affairs

  • Radhakrishna Vikhe-Patil - Revenue, Animal Husbandry, and Dairy Development

  • Sudhir Mungantiwar - Forests, Cultural Affairs, and Fisheries

  • Chandrakant Patil - Higher and Technical Education, Textile Industries, and Parliamentary Affairs

  • Vijaykumar Gavit - Tribal Development

  • Girish Mahajan - Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Tourism

  • Ravindra Chavan - Public Works (excluding Public Undertaking)

  • Atul Save - Housing, Other Demands, and Backward Class Welfare

  • Mangal Lodha - Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, and Innovation

  • Suresh Khade - Labour

0

Shiv Sena

  • Eknath Shinde - General Administration, Urban Development, Information and Technology, Information and Public Relations, Transport, Social Justice, Environment and Climate Change, Mining, and other departments not assigned to any specific minister.

  • Deepak Vasantrao Kesarkar - School Education and Marathi Language

  • Gulabrao Patil - Water Supply and Sanitation

  • Dadaji Bhuse - Public Works (Public Undertaking)

  • Sanjay Rathod - Soil and Water Conservation

  • Sandipan Bhumre - Employment Guarantee Scheme and Horticulture

  • Tanaji Sawant - Public Health and Family Welfare

  • Abdul Sattar - Minority Development and Wakf

  • Shambhuraj Desai - State Excise Duty

  • Uday Samant - Industries

(At The Quint, we are answerable only to our audience. Play an active role in shaping our journalism by becoming a member. Because the truth is worth it.)

Read Latest News and Breaking News at The Quint, browse for more from news and politics

Topics:  BJP   NCP   Bharatiya Janata Party 

Speaking truth to power requires allies like you.
Become a Member
3 months
12 months
12 months
Check Member Benefits
Read More
×
×