The 104 People Who Were Conferred The Padma Awards Today

Here is a list of the 104 persons conferred the Padma Awards today.

Published
India
3 min read
President Pranab Mukherjee presents Padma Vibhushan to Lal Krishna Advani during the function of Padma Awards 2015 at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi on Monday. (Photo: PTI) 

Following is the list of 104 persons conferred Padma Awards in 2015. They include 9 Padma Vibhushan and 20 Padma Bhushan awardees.

Padma Vibhushan

L.K. Advani (Public Affairs), Gujarat;
Amitabh Bachchan (Art), Maharashtra;
Parkash Singh Badal (Public Affairs), Punjab;
D. Veerendra Heggade (Social Work), Karnataka;
Dilip Kumar (Art), Maharashtra;
Jagadguru Rambhadracharya (Others), Uttar Pradesh;
Malur Ramaswamy Srinivasan (Science and Engineering), Tamil Nadu;
Kottayan K. Venugopal (Public Affairs), Delhi; and
Karim Al Hussaini Aga Khan (Trade and Industry), France/U.K.

Padma Bhushan

Jahnu Barua (Art), Assam;
Vijay Bhatkar (Science and Engineering), Maharashtra;
Swapan Dasgupta (Literature and Education), Delhi;
Swami Satyamitranand Giri (Others), Uttar Pradesh;
N. Gopalaswami (Civil Service), Tamil Nadu;
Subhash C. Kashyap (Public Affairs), Delhi;
Gokulotsavji Maharaj (Art), Madhya Pradesh;
Ambrish Mithal (Medicine), Delhi;
Sudha Ragunathan (Art), Tamil Nadu;
Harish Salve (Public Affairs), Delhi;
Ashok Seth (Medicine), Delhi;
Rajat Sharma (Literature and Education), Delhi;
Satpal (Sports), Delhi;
Shivakumara Swami (Others), Karnataka;
Kharag Singh Valdiya (Science and Engineering), Karnataka;
Manjul Bhargava (Science and Engineering), USA;
David Frawley (Others), USA;
Bill Gates (Social Work), USA;
Melinda Gates (Social Work), USA; and
Saichiro Misumi (Others), Japan.

Padma Shri

Manjula Anagani (Medicine), Telangana;
S. Arunan (Science and Engineering), Karnataka;
Kanyakumari Avasarala (Art), Tamil Nadu;
Bettina Sharada Baumer (Literature and Education), Jammu and Kashmir;
Naresh Bedi (Art), Delhi;
Ashok Bhagat (Social Work), Jharkhand;
Sanjay Leela Bhansali (Art), Maharashtra;
Lakshmi Nandan Bora (Literature and Education), Assam;
Gyan Chaturvedi (Literature and Education), Madhya Pradesh;
Yogesh Kumar Chawla (Medicine), Chandigarh;
Jayakumari Chikkala (Medicine), Delhi;
Bibek Debroy (Literature and Education), Delhi;
Sarungbam Bimola Kumari Devi (Medicine), Manipur;
Ashok Gulati (Public Affairs), Delhi;
Randeep Guleria (Medicine), Delhi;
K.P. Haridas (Medicine), Kerala;
Rahul Jain (Art), Delhi;
Ravindra Jain (Art), Maharashtra;
Sunil Jogi (Literature and Education), Delhi;
Prasoon Joshi (Art), Maharashtra;
Prafulla Kar (Art), Odisha;
Saba Anjum (Sports), Chhattisgarh;
Ushakiran Khan (Literature and Education), Bihar;
Rajesh Kotecha (Medicine), Rajasthan;
Alka Kriplani (Medicine), Delhi;
Harsh Kumar (Medicine), Delhi;
Narayana Purushothama Mallaya (Literature and Education), Kerala;
Lambert Mascarenhas (Literature and Education), Goa;
Janak Palta McGilligan (Social Work), Madhya Pradesh;
Veerendra Raj Mehta (Social Work), Delhi;
Tarak Mehta (Art), Gujarat;
Neil Herbert Nongkynrih (Art), Meghalaya;
Chewang Norphel (Others), Jammu and Kashmir;
T.V. Mohandas Pai (Trade and Industry), Karnataka;
Tejas Patel (Medicine), Gujarat;
Jadav Molai Peyang (Others), Assam;
Bimla Poddar (Others), Uttar Pradesh;
N. Prabhakar (Science and Engineering), Delhi;
Prahalada (Science and Engineering), Maharashtra;
Narendra Prasad (Medicine), Bihar;
Ram Bahadur Rai (Literature and Education), Delhi;
Mithali Raj (Sports), Telangana;
P.V. Rajaraman (Civil Service), Tamil Nadu;
J.S. Rajput (Literature and Education), Uttar Pradesh;
Kota Srinivasa Rao (Art), Andhra Pradesh;
Bimal Roy (Literature and Education), West Bengal;
Shekhar Sen (Art), Maharashtra;
Gunvant Shah (Literature and Education), Gujarat;
Brahmdev Sharma (Literature and Education), Delhi;
Manu Sharma (Literature and Education), Uttar Pradesh;
Yog Raj Sharma (Medicine), Delhi;
Vasant Shastri (Science and Engineering), Karnataka;
S.K. Shivkumar (Science and Engineering), Karnataka;
P.V. Sindhu (Sports), Telangana;
Sardara Singh (Sports), Haryana;
Arunima Sinha (Sports), Uttar Pradesh;
Mahesh Raj Soni (Art), Rajasthan;
Nikhil Tandon (Medicine), Delhi;
H. Thegtse Rinpoche (Social Work), Arunachal Pradesh;
Hargovind Laxmishanker Trivedi (Medicine), Gujarat;
Huang Baosheng (Others), China;
Jacques Blamont (Science and Engineering), France;
Syedna Mohammad Burhanuddin (Others), Maharashtra (Posthumous);
Jean-Claude Carriere (Literature and Education), France;
Nandrajan ‘Raj’ Chetty (Literature and Education), France;
George L. Hart (Others), USA;
Jagat Guru Amrta Suryananda Maha Raja (Others), Portugal;
Meetha Lal Mehta (Social Work), Rajasthan (Posthumous);
Tripti Mukherjee (Art), USA;
Dattatreyudu Nori (Medicine), USA;
Raghu Rama Pillarisetti (Medicine), USA;
Saumitra Rawat (Medicine), UK;
Annette Schmiedchen (Literature and Education), Germany;
Pran Kumar Sharma alias Pran (Art), Delhi (Posthumous); and R. Vasudevan (Civil Service), Tamil Nadu (Posthumous).

Stay Updated

Subscribe To Our Daily Newsletter And Get News Delivered Straight To Your Inbox.

Join over 120,000 subscribers!