ADVERTISEMENT

Congress Leader and Ex-Himachal CM Virbhadra Singh Passes Away

Virbhadra Singh had served as CM of Himachal Pradesh on four separate occasions – most recently from 2012 to 2017

Updated
India
2 min read
<div class="paragraphs"><p>Former Himachal Pradesh CM Virbhadra Singh passes away at the age of 87.</p></div>
i

Veteran Congress leader and former Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh passed away on Thursday, 8 July, at the age of 87.

The Congress MLA from Arki constituency passed away after a prolonged illness, the Medical Superintendent of Indira Gandhi Medical College and Hospital (IGMC) in Shimla, Dr Janak Raj, said.

"He was admitted to our hospital on 30 April. He was under constant monitoring of our doctors' team. His condition deteriorated two days back and around 4 am, he breathed his last... He recovered from COVID-19, but had post-COVID issues like pneumonia. He had diabetes and other health issues. After having trouble breathing, he was shifted to a ventilator two days back," the medical superintendent was quoted as saying by news agency ANI.

Who Was Virbhadra Singh?

Virbhadra Singh had served as the chief minister of Himachal Pradesh on four separate occasions – most recently from 2012 to 2017.

He had been the longest-serving chief minister of the state.

Singh was also elected as a Lok Sabha MP several times, and served as a Union minister in the Congress-led governments of Indira Gandhi and Manmohan Singh. He had held the posts of Minister of State for Industries and Union Minister of Steel, among others.

Born in the Sarahan district of Shimla, Singh had studied at Bishop Cotton School in his hometown, and had later completed his Bachelors of Arts degree from St Stephens College, University of Delhi.

The late politician had served as the President (elected) of the Himachal Pradesh Congress Committee in 1977, 1979, 1980 and from 26 August 2012 to December 2012.

He served as the Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister from 8 April 1983 to 5 March 1990, again from 3 December 1993 to 23 March 1998, from 6 March 2003 to 29 December 2007, and finally from 25 December 2012 to 26 December 2017.

He had also held the post of Leader of Opposition, from March 1998 to March 2003.

ADVERTISEMENT
In 1976, Virbhadra Singh was a member of the Indian Delegation to the General Assembly of the United Nations (UN).

An active part of the state's cultural activities, the politician had also served as Chairman, Pradesh Sahitya Samelan, and the president of Sanskrit Sahitya Sammelan in Himachal Pradesh.

The late chief minister's wife, Pratibha Singh is also a former MP. Their son, Vikramaditya Singh is an MLA from Shimla rural constituency, and has served as President, Himachal Pradesh Youth Congress from 2013-2018.

PM Modi, Others Express Their Condolences

(With inputs from ANI)

(At The Quint, we are answerable only to our audience. Play an active role in shaping our journalism by becoming a member. Because the truth is worth it.)

ADVERTISEMENT
Published: 
ADVERTISEMENT
Stay Updated

Subscribe To Our Daily Newsletter And Get News Delivered Straight To Your Inbox.

Join over 120,000 subscribers!
ADVERTISEMENT