‘GoT,’ ‘Mrs Maisel,’ ‘Nanette’ Win Big at Creative Arts Emmys

Game of Thrones’ final season walked away with 10 awards.

Published
TV
6 min read
Stills from <i>Game of Thrones</i>, <i>The Marvelous Mrs Maisel</i> and <i>Nanette</i>.
i

The 71st Emmy Awards kicked off last weekend with the Creative Art Emmys being handed out over two nights on Saturday 15 September and Sunday 16 September. The Creative Arts Emmys are presented in recognition of technical and behind-the-scenes achievements in US television.

HBO’s blockbuster series Game of Thrones was the biggest winner, taking home 10 Emmys for its final season. The hard-hitting docudrama Chernobyl, also on HBO, walked away with seven. Meanwhile Amazon Prime Video’s hit comedy series The Marvelous Mrs Maisel earned six trophies.

Australian comedian Hannah Gadsby won Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special for her acclaimed Netflix special Nanette. Hannah reacted to the accolade on Twitter, thanking the Television Academy.

“So honored to receive an Emmy for Nanette. My gratitude to the Television Academy for recognizing my work, to Netflix for the embrace of my vision & to my team for their humbling faith in me. If you found strength in Nanette, know that our stories matter; our humanity matters.”
Hannah Gadsby

Check out the full list of winners below.

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly”
Cherry Jones as Holly

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
Star Trek: Discovery, “If Memory Serves”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Barry, “ronny/lily”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
Chernobyl, “1:23:45”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly”

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “All Alone”
Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce

Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming (Juried)
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – “Routines: Don’t Be a Lawyer, Antidepressants Are So Not a Big Deal”
Kathryn Burns, Choreographer

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Chernobyl

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
Russian Doll, “Nothing In This World Is Easy”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Barry, “ronny/lily”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
Chernobyl, “1:23:45”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game Of Thrones, “The Bells”

Outstanding Children’s Program
When You Wish Upon A Pickle: A Sesame Street Special

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
One Day At A Time, “The Funeral”
Pat Barnett, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm”
Simon Smith, Editor

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Game Of Thrones, “The Bells”

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
Russian Doll, “Superiority Complex”

Outstanding Period Costumes
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going To The Catskills!”

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Postpartum”
Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
The Ranch, “Reckless”
Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Simone”
M. David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
Game Of Thrones
Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
GLOW
Shauna Duggins, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,  “We’re Going To The Catskills!”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Vote For Kennedy, Vote For Kennedy”
Jane Lynch as Sophie Lennon

Outstanding Main Title Design
Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Succession
Nicholas Britell, Theme by

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
State Of The Union, “Dolphins”
Chris O’Dowd as Tom

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program
Bandersnatch (Black Mirror)

Outstanding Original Interactive Program
NASA InSight’s Mars Landing

Outstanding Commercial
Dream Crazy – Nike

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”
Ramin Djawadi, Music by

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm”
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Music by

Outstanding Music Supervision
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going To The Catskills!”

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
When They See Us

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Fleabag

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Game Of Thrones

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Chernobyl, “1:23:45”

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
State Of The Union, “Dolphins”
Rosamund Pike as Louise

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm”
Jakob Ihre, FSF, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Russian Doll, “Ariadne”
Chris Teague, Director of Photography

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Fleabag, “Episode 1”
Gary Dollner, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”
Tim Porter, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
State Of The Union

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All In The Family And The Jeffersons

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool

Outstanding Production Design For Variety Special
RENT
Jason Sherwood, Production Designer

Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Reality or Competition Series
Saturday Night Live, Host: John Mulaney, Host: Emma Stone
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Queer Eye

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Carpool Karaoke: The Series

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Love, Death & Robots, “The Witness”
Netflix, Blur Studio

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
Free Solo
Bob Eisenhardt, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Narrator
Our Planet, “One Planet”
Sir David Attenborough, Narrator

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Underscore)
Free Solo
Marco Beltrami, Music by
Brandon Roberts, Music by

Outstanding Music Direction
Fosse/Verdon, “Life Is A Cabaret”
Alex Lacamoire, Music Direction by

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, “I Have To Get Out/Song Title: Antidepressants Are So Not A Big Deal”
Adam Schlesinger, Music & Lyrics by
Rachel Bloom, Music & Lyrics by
Jack Dolgen, Lyrics by

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program
Free Solo, 360

Outstanding Interactive Program
NASA And SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Psychics”

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Creating Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Hannah Gadsby, Written by

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown, “Kenya”
Anthony Bourdain, Written by

Outstanding Choreography for a Variety or Reality Programming
World of Dance, Routines: “Piece by Piece,” “Don’t Wanna Think,” “Fix You”

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation
Age of Sail

Outstanding Innovation In Interactive Programming (juried)
Artificial

Outstanding Motion Design (juried)
Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj

Outstanding Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking (TIE)
RBG

The Sentence

Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Leaving Neverland

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Our Planet

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live, Host: Adam Sandler

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
RuPaul’s Drag Race, “Trump: The Rusical”
Hector Pocasangre, Hairstylist

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
RuPaul’s Drag Race, “Trump: The Rusical”
Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer (RuPaul)
Art Conn, Costume Designer (Michelle Visage)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
Queer Eye, “Black Girl Magic”
Hisham Abed, Directed by

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
Queer Eye

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Free Solo
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Directed by
Jimmy Chin, Directed by

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special Springsteen On Broadway Thom Zimny, Directed by

Outstanding Animated Program The Simpsons, “Mad About The Toy”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance Family Guy, “Con Heiress” Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire, Tom Tucker, Seamus

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “The Wax & The Furious” (segment) Ryan Barger, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, “Hmong Americans And The Secret War” Alessandro Soares, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program Queer Eye, Series Body Of Work

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Aretha! A Grammy Celebration For The Queen Of Soul

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program
Free Solo

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Free Solo

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
RENT

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Saturday Night Live, Host: John Mulaney

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Free Solo
Jimmy Chin, Director of Photography
Clair Popkin, Director of Photography
Mikey Schaefer, Cinematography by

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
Life Below Zero, Series Body Of Work
Mike Cheeseman, Director of Photography
Danny Day, Director of Photography
David Lovejoy, Director of Photography
Ben Mullin, Director of Photography
John Griber, Director of Photography
Benji Lanpher, Director of Photography
Terry Pratt, Director of Photography

Liked this story? We'll send you more. Subscribe to The Quint's newsletter and get selected stories delivered to your inbox every day. Click to get started.

The Quint is available on Telegram & WhatsApp too, click to join.

Stay Updated

Subscribe To Our Daily Newsletter And Get News Delivered Straight To Your Inbox.

Join over 120,000 subscribers!