Padma Awards - one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.
The Awards are given in various disciplines, fields of activities, namely – art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, among others.
‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
This year the President of India has approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including one duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards.
21 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 11 awardees from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 Posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.
Following is the full list of Awardees from this year’s Padma awards:
Padma Vibhushan
- Teejan Bai, Chhattisgarh – Art-(Vocals-Folk)
- Ismail Omar Guelleh, Djibouti (Foreigner) – Public Affairs
- L&T’s Anilkumar Manibhai Naik, Maharashtra – Trade & Industry-Infrastructure
- Balwant Moreshwar Purandare, Maharashtra – Art/Acting/Theatre
Padma Bhushan
- John Chambers, US (Foreigner) – Trade & Industry-Technology
- Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa, Punjab – Public Affairs
- Pravin Gordhan, South Africa (Foreigner) – Public Affairs
- Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati, Delhi – Trade & Industry-Food Processing
- Darshan Lal Jain, Haryana – Social Work
- Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade, Maharashtra – Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
- Kariya Munda, Jharkhand – Public Affairs
- Budhaditya Mukherjee, West Bengal – Art-Music-Sitar
- Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair, Kerala – Art-Acting-Film
- S Nambi Narayan, Kerala – Science & Engineering-Space
- Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous), Delhi – Literature & Education (Journalism)
- Bachendri Pal, Uttarakhand – Sports (Mountaineering)
- VK Shunglu, Delhi – Civil Services
- Hukumdev Narayan Yadav, Bihar – Public Affairs
Padma Shri
- Rajeshwar Acharya, Uttar Pradesh – Art (Hindustani Vocals)
- Bangaru Adigalar, Tamil Nadu – Spiritualism
- Illias Ali, Assam – Medicine (Surgery)
- Manoj Bajpayee, Maharashtra – Acting (Art)
- Uddhab Kumar Bharali, Assam – Science & Engineering (Grassroots Innovation)
- Omesh Kumar Bharti, Himachal Pradesh – Medicine (Rabies)
- Pritam Bhartwan, Uttarakhand – Art (Folk Vocals)
- Jyoti Bhatt, Gujarat – Art (Painting)
- Dilip Chakravarty, Delhi – Archaeology
- Mammen Chandy, West Bengal – Hematology (Medicine)
- Swapan Chaudhuri, West Bengal – Music-Tabla (Art)
- Kanwal Singh Chauhan, Haryana – Agriculture
- Sunil Chhetri, Telangana – Sports (Football)
- Dinyar Contractor, Maharashtra – Art (Acting-Theatre)
- Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli, Gujarat – Social Work (Divyang Welfare)
- Babulal Dahiya, Madhya Pradesh – Agriculture
- Thanga Darlong, Tripura – Art (Music - Flute)
- Prabhu Deva, Karnataka – Art (Dance)
- Rajkumari Devi, Bihar – Agriculture
- Bhagirathi Devi, Bihar – Public Affairs
- Baldev Singh Dhillon, Punjab –Science & Engineering (Agriculture)
- Harika Dronavalli, Andhra Pradesh, – Sportes (Chess)
- Godawari Dutta, Bihar – Art (Painting)
- Gautam Gambhir, Delhi – Sports (Cricket)
- Draupadi Ghimiray, Sikkim – Social Work (Divyang Welfare)
- Rohini Godbole, Karnataka, – Science & Engineering (Nuclear)
- Sandeep Guleria, Delhi – Medicine (Surgery)
- Pratap Singh Hardia, Madhya Pradesh – Medicine (Ophthmology)
- Bulu Imam, Jharkhand – Social Work (Culture)
- Friederike Irina, Germany (Foreigner) – Animal Welfare, (Social Work)
- Joravarsinh Jadav, Gujarat – Art (Folk Dance)
- S Jaishankar, Delhi – Civil Service
- Narsingh Dev Jamwal, Jammu & Kashmir – Literature & Education
- Fayaz Ahmad Jan, Jammu & Kashmir – Art & Craft (Paper Mache)
- KG Jayan, Kerala – Art (Music-Bhakti)
- Subhash Kak, US (Foreigner) – Science & Engineering (Technology)
- Sharath Kamal, Tamil Nadu – Sports (Table Tennis)
- Rajani Kant, Uttar Pradesh – Social Work
- Sudam Kate, Maharashtra – Medicine (Sickle Cell)
- Waman Kendre, Maharashtra – Art (Acting-Theatre)
- Kader Khan (Posthumous) for Art (Acting-Films)
- Abdul Gafur Khatri, Gujarat – Painting (Art)
- Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo), Maharashtra – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare)
- Smita Kolhe (Duo), Maharashtra – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare)
- Bombayla Devi Laishram, Manipur – Sports (Archery)
- Kailash Madbaiya, Madhya Pradesh – Literature & Education
- Ramesh Babaji Maharaj, Uttar Pradesh – Social Work (Animal Welfare)
- Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya, Gujarat – Agriculture
- Gita Mehta, USA (Foreigner) – Literature & Education
- Shadab Mohammad, Uttar Pradesh – Medicine (Dentistry)
- KK Muhammed, Kerala – Archaeology
- Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, Jharkhand – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare)
- Daitari Naik, Odisha – Social Work
- Shankar Mahadevan Narayan, Maharashtra – Art (Vocals-Films)
- Shantanu Narayen, USA (Foreigner) – Trade & Industry (Technology)
- Nartaki Natraj, Tamil Nadu – Dance-Bharatnatyam (Art)
- Tsering Norboo, Jammu & Kashmir – Medicine (Surgery)
- Anup Ranjan Pandey, Chhattisgarh – Art (Music)
- Jagdish Prasad Parikh, Rajasthan – Agriculture
- Ganpatbhai Patel, USA (Foreigner) – Literature & Education
- Shri Bimal Patel, Gujarat – Architecture
- Hukumchand Patidar, Rajasthan – Agriculture
- Harvinder Singh Phoolka, Punjab – Public Affairs
- Madurai Chinna Pillai, Tamil Nadu – Social Work (Microfinance)
- Tao Porchon-Lynch, USA (Foreigner) – Yoga
- Kamala Pujhari, Odisha – Agriculture
- Bajrang Punia, Haryana – Sports (Wrestling)
- Jagat Ram, Chandigarh – Medicine (Ophthalmology)
- RV Ramani, Tamil Nadu – Medicine (Ophthalmology)
- Devarapalli Prakash Rao, Odisha – Social Work (Affordable Education)
- Anup Sah, Uttarakhand – Art (Photography)
- Milena Salvini, France (Foreigner) – Art (Dance-Kathakali)
- Nagindas Sanghavi, Maharashtra – Literature & Education (Journalism)
- Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry, Telangana – Art (Lyrics)
- Shabbir Sayyad, Maharashtra – Social Work (Animal Welfare)
- Mahesh Sharma, Madhya Pradesh – Social Work (Tribal Welfare)
- Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri, Delhi – Literature & Education
- Brijesh Kumar Shukla, Uttar Pradesh – Literature & Education
- Narendra Singh, Haryana – Animal Husbandry
- Prashanti Singh, Uttar Pradesh – Sports (Basketball)
- Sultan Singh, Haryana – Animal Husbandry
- Jyoti Kumar Sinha, Bihar – Affordable Education (Social Work)
- Anandan Sivamani, Tamil Nadu – Art (Music)
- Sharada Srinivasan, Karnataka – Archaeology
- Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) – Literature & Education (Journalism)
- Ajay Thakur, Himachal Pradesh – Sports (Kabaddi)
- Rajeev Tharanath, Karnataka – Art (Music-Sarod)
- Saalumarada Thimmakka, Karnataka – Social Work (Environment)
- Jamuna Tudu, Jharkhand – Social Work (Environment)
- Bharat Bhushan Tyagi, Uttar Pradesh – Agriculture
- Ramaswami Venkataswami, Tamil Nadu – Medicine (Surgery)
- Ram Saran Verma, Uttar Pradesh – Agriculture
- Swami Vishudhananda, Kerala – Spiritualism
- Hiralal Yadav, Uttar Pradesh – Art (Vocals-Folk)
- Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli, Andhra Pradesh – Agriculture
(At The Quint, we are answerable only to our audience. Play an active role in shaping our journalism by becoming a member. Because the truth is worth it.)