ADVERTISEMENT

‘Magically Healed in a Day’: ABVP’s Fake Claim About JNU’s Soori

The claim implies JNU student Soori had faked his injuries from the JNU violence. Here’s why the claim is false.

Published
WebQoof
5 min read
A photo collage showing SFI member Soori Krishnan is being shared with a claim that his wound “magically” healed within 24 hours of JNU violence. 
i

Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) campus was the site of violence in the evening of Sunday, 5 January, as masked men armed with sticks attacked students and teachers and damaged public property, prompting the administration to call the police.

At least 18 people were injured and admitted to the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS). The Left-controlled JNUSU and the right-wing ABVP blamed each other for the violence that continued for nearly two hours.

Catch the live updates of JNU unrest here.

CLAIM

Now, ABVP member Ashish Chauhan has shared images of a JNU student claiming that he is Students' Federation of India (SFI) leader Soori who was “brutally injured” when he was in Delhi, but within 24 hours, he reached Trivandrum, Kerala, and was all healed.

The collage shared by Chauhan shows two pictures of Soori with bandages on his forehead and arms, while the third image shows no dressing or wound of any kind.

‘Magically Healed in a Day’: ABVP’s Fake Claim About JNU’s Soori
(Photo Courtesy: Twitter/ Screengrab)
ADVERTISEMENT

The official Twitter handle of ABVP also shared the images with a similar narrative.

‘Magically Healed in a Day’: ABVP’s Fake Claim About JNU’s Soori
(Photo Courtesy: Twitter/ Screengrab)

Filmmaker Ashoke Pandit also shared the image with the narrative that he flew from the ICU to Kerala within 24 hours. “His stitches were removed. His wounds healed in 24 hours,” the tweet mentioned.

‘Magically Healed in a Day’: ABVP’s Fake Claim About JNU’s Soori
(Photo Courtesy: Twitter/ Screengrab)

Several social media users have shared the images of Facebook with similar claims.

‘Magically Healed in a Day’: ABVP’s Fake Claim About JNU’s Soori
(Photo Courtesy: Facebook/ Screengrab)
‘Magically Healed in a Day’: ABVP’s Fake Claim About JNU’s Soori
(Photo Courtesy: Facebook/ Screengrab)

TRUE OR FALSE?

The claim shared with the images is misleading. Firstly, the claim that Soori was admitted to the ICU is false. He was never admitted to the ICU of the AIIMS Trauma Centre, New Delhi, but only to its casualty ward. He was discharged the same day of the attack ie: Sunday, 5 January.

The Quint got in touch with hospital sources at AIIMS who corroborated these details. We also accessed Soori's medical report, which was issued by the Trauma Centre.

Secondly, there is no truth to the claim that Soori’s wounds ‘healed’ within 24 hours, as we have accessed pictures of stitches on his head. Further, in a Facebook Live which was aired by regional news channel Mathrubhumi News that showed Soori addressing the media on his arrival at the Kerala airport, the stitches on the back of his head are clearly visible at 10:40 minutes.

Screengrab from Facebook live. 
Screengrab from Facebook live. 
(Source: Mathrubhumi News)

WHAT WE FOUND OUT

The Quint reached out to Soori Krishnan, who told us that he was never admitted in the ICU of the AIIMS Trauma Centre.

“I was not admitted in ICU. I was taken to casualty at AIIMS trauma centre, I got three scans done, namely a CT scan, an ultrasound, and an X-ray.”
Soori Krishnan, JNU student

He also gave us the medical report, which lists the nature of his injuries.

Copy of the medical report issued by AIIMS Trauma Centre on 5 January.
Copy of the medical report issued by AIIMS Trauma Centre on 5 January.
(Photo Courtesy: Soori Krishnan)

WHY DID HE FLY TO KERALA?

While it’s true that Soori flew to Kerala the next day ie: on Monday, he said that he did that only because he felt “threatened” in Delhi.

“I felt threatened there [JNU], so I went to my relative’s place and from there, I went to the airport and took a flight at 3:30 pm because it was delayed and reached Kerala at 7 pm. The attack happened on 5 January and I got discharged on 5th itself. The travel happened on 6 January.”
Soori Krishnan, JNU Student

WHAT HAPPENED TO THE DRESSING?

Soori told The Quint that the dressing on his forehead was removed by the doctors and he was told to not cover his head.

“I had a covering on the top of my head which the doctors removed and said that I don’t need to cover my head anymore. I didn’t get enough time to buy the sling for my hand and media was waiting for me at the airport, hence you do not see any bandage on my hand.”
Soori Krishnan, JNU student
ADVERTISEMENT

Further, he denied the claims that his stitches have been removed. He shared the pictures of his head with stitches still being there.

  • Photo showing stitches on Soori’s head.
  • Photo showing stitches on Soori’s head.

To confirm this, The Quint also got in touch with the camperaperson of a regional news channel who was present when Soori was addressing the media at the Kerala airport. He told us that there were stitches on Soori’s head and a minor injury on his hand.

“There were some stitches on his head. There was no kind of dressing on his hands, but there was a minor injury.”  
Cameraperson, regional news channel

JNU student Soori was never admitted to ICU at AIIMS, nor did he make a miraculous recovery in 24 hours, as claimed.

(Not convinced of a post or information you came across online and want it verified? Send us the details on Whatsapp at 9643651818, or e-mail it to us at webqoof@thequint.com and we'll fact-check it for you. You can also read all our fact-checked stories here.)

(At The Quint, we are answerable only to our audience. Play an active role in shaping our journalism by becoming a member. Because the truth is worth it.)

ADVERTISEMENT
Stay Updated

Subscribe To Our Daily Newsletter And Get News Delivered Straight To Your Inbox.

Join over 120,000 subscribers!
ADVERTISEMENT